AMA Conference 2020

Resources tagged with data protection



What do I need to do before I share personal data online?

Step-by-step guide Data Protection compliance is everyone’s responsibility and vitally important when sharing digital content online. From collecting personal data as part of an oral history project to sharing the names of participants in a community project — it all falls under UK Data Protection law. This 10-part guide will explain what you need to … Read more

Data protection checklist

Data protection checklist Know your data Are you posting personal data? The data relates to a living, identifiable individual Are you a ‘data controller’? We decide what data we are collecting and what we do with it We have self-assessed whether we need to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office Know your high risk data … Read more

Is the content I’m sharing online data protection compliant?

A website or social media account is an essential channel for the promotion of your organisation’s aims and activities. Whatever the aims, if you are sharing personal data online, you need to comply with data protection laws. This guidance takes you through the things you need to consider.   1. Know your data Are you … Read more

How do I share content ethically and legally online?

Sharing content online is a great way to engage your audiences – and to attract new ones. A good online presence can help you reach visitors and researchers who couldn’t otherwise view your collections – addressing some of the limits of opening hours, geographical distance and accessibility. This guide will explain some of the legal … Read more

GDPR – what is it and where to start

By now, you may have heard that GDPR is on the way, and have the nagging feeling that you probably should do something about it… Audience development agency Thrive share their quick and easy guide to what you need to know to get started.

Audience Agency Sample Data Management Policy

The Audience Agency’s expert agents have put together a sample Data Management Policy Structure worksheet as a suggested approach to addressing personal data management to provide a framework for working towards and maintaining compliance with data protection regulations.